East Carolina Downed by Massachusetts 88-81

Filed under Game Recap on December 22nd, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  East Carolina 36 45 81 +5.5
  Massachusetts 42 46 88 -5.5
Sat, Dec 22 2012, 01:30 PM

William D. Mullins Center
Amherst, MA
Attendance: 4,123

Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

East Carolina faced off with Massachusetts on Saturday, December 22nd and was taken down by the Minutemen 88-81. The Pirates got a team-high 21 points and six rebounds (4 Ast 3 Stl) from Maurice Kemp. Robert Sampson had 14 points and added nine rebounds. Chaz Williams registered a double-double for the Minutemen with a season-high 26 points and 11 assists (3 Reb 3 Stl). East Carolina (7-3, 0-0 C-USA) welcomes Norfolk State (6-7, 0-0 MEAC) on Saturday, December 29th.


ECU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Maurice Kemp312164314
ARobert Sampson331492103
B+Ty Armstrong19860011
B+Akeem Richmond161131002
B-Shamarr Bowden13810101
C+P. Roberts-Campbell19315102
C+Corvonn Gaines25516001
C+M. Guilmette12231011
CMichael Zangari9220000
C-Miguel Paul23702015
UMASS PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Chaz Williams4026311304
ACady Lalanne16650030
B+Jesse Morgan311562102
B+Terrell Vinson271522000
BFreddie Riley271433001
CRaphiael Putney14630003
CSampson Carter23230321
CMaxie Esho22421101

East Carolina Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Robert Sampson and Ty Armstrong) accounted for 44.1% of the rebounds.
  • The top two scorers (Maurice Kemp and Robert Sampson) accounted for 43.2% of the points.
  • This marks the 6th 20-point game of Maurice Kemp's career.
  • Robert Sampson has led the team in rebounding in 6 out of 10 games this season.
  • In 75% of losses this season, East Carolina has committed 20 or more turnovers.

Massachusetts Game Notes:
  • Chaz Williams recorded a double-double. It was his 3rd this season and 8th of his career.
  • This marks the 19th 20-point game of Chaz Williams's career.
  • Chaz Williams recorded a team season high in free throws made with 15, assists with 11, and free throws attempted with 16.
  • Chaz Williams set career highs with 15 free throws made and 11 assists.
  • The top two scorers (Chaz Williams and Terrell Vinson) accounted for 46.5% of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Texas-el-paso
Recap Notes
Texas-el-paso
Boxscore
Texas-el-paso
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...East Carolina Beaten by Texas-El Paso 77-68East Carolina vs Texas-El Paso: Recap NotesEast Carolina vs Texas-El Paso: Boxscore



Season Preview: ECU is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Conference USA Standings

OverallConf
1 Southern Miss 29-7 13-3
1 Louisiana Tech 29-8 13-3
1 MTSU 24-9 13-3
1 Tulsa 21-13 13-3
5 Texas-El Paso 23-11 12-4
6 Old Dominion 18-18 9-7
7 Tulane 17-17 8-8
8 UAB 18-13 7-9
8 Charlotte 17-14 7-9
8 FIU 15-16 7-9
11 North Texas 16-16 6-10
 12East Carolina 17-17 5-11
12 FAU 10-22 5-11
14 Marshall 11-22 4-12
14 UTSA 8-22 4-12
16 Rice 7-23 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#31 Greg Alexander Fr G 6-4 200
#24 Keith Armstrong Jr F 6-7 240
Moussa Badiane C
#22 Paris Campbell Fr G 6-3 175
Mike Castro F
Mike Cook G/F
#10 F. Edosomwan Jr G 6-3 220
Taylor Gagnon F
#41 M. Guilmette So F 6-10 250
Tom Hammonds G/F
Jonathan Hart F
Josh King G
Japhet McNeil G
#13 M. Nzege So F 6-7 215
#1 Akeem Richmond Sr G 6-0 180
#15 Peyton Robbins So G 6-3 200
#22 P. Roberts-Campbell Jr G 6-3 185
#11 A. Robinson Jr G 6-4 175
Corey Rouse F
#25 Brandan Stith Fr F 6-7 215
#3 Petar Torlak Sr G 6-1 185
#0 T. Whisnant II Jr G 6-3 180
#2 Caleb White Fr G 6-6 190
#4 Prince Williams So G 6-5 200
#34 Michael Zangari So F 6-9 230